What SB 553 establishes
[…] - Perform a workplace investigation after any threat or incident of workplace violence.
This mandate parallels the requirements of the Fair Employment and Housing Act (FEHA) requirements, which imposes an obligation on employers to conduct impartial investigations in response to complaints of discrimination, harassment, or retaliation.
SB 533, which is enforced by the California Department of Industrial Relations, Division of Occupational Safety and Health (Cal/OSHA), requires that workplace violence incidents involving any employee be reported, investigated, and recorded.
Under Labor Code Section 6401.9, any incident involving workplace violence, or a threat of violence triggers the requirement for an investigation. The Department of Labor defines these as follows:
- Workplace violence: “any act of violence that occurs in a place of employment.” This includes threats, use of physical force, or use of a firearm or other dangerous weapon against an employee that result in, or have a high likelihood of resulting in, injury, psychological trauma, or stress, regardless of whether the employee is injured.